Book a table
Home › Menu
Restaurant Max’es

Menu

Good Food, Good Company

Open Monday to Saturday from 12 noon to 10 pm · hot food until 9 pm
Sundays & public holidays 12 noon to 1:30 pm: lunch (pre-order only) & brunch

Lunch & Dinner

Classic

Traditional German home cooking & modern food trends.

Starters & sharing

Oven-warm bread selection9.90
Sylter, Peffer & co. · three dips & butter
Edamame to share9.90
Sea salt · lime dip
Corn ribs9.90
Corn on the cob ribs · chilli · vegan aioli dip
Bruschetta12.90
Toasted bread · tomato · garlic · rocket · basil · onions · parmesan
Roasted cocktail prawns14.90
Lime-chilli dip · toasted bread
Oven-roasted beef marrow bones14.90
Chimichurri · jalapeño · toasted bread

Desserts

“Welfenspeise” Max’es style (Hanover’s traditional dessert)14.90
Vanilla parfait · plum & cherry compote · wine sabayon cream · crumble
Tiramisu Max’es style14.90
Mascarpone · espresso · amaretto · sponge · homemade vanilla ice cream
Homemade ice cream4.50 per scoop
Chocolate · vanilla

Main courses

Max’es Bowlfrom 19.90
Couscous · edamame · bell pepper · glass noodle salad · carrots · rocket · cherry tomato · avocado · roasted cashews

Your choice of: sautéed mushrooms 19.90 · pan-fried salmon fillet 24.90 · pan-fried Kikok chicken breast 23.90

Battered cod22.90
Baked potato · sour cream · bacon · remoulade · cucumber salad
Schnitzel “Vienna style” (pork)25.00
Fries · cucumber salad
Hot Mama Schnitzel (pork)22.90
Crispy crust · Hot Mama sauce · fries · side salad
Max’es Burger17.90
Simmental beef · brioche · cheddar · lettuce · tomato · pickles · crispy fried onions

Add: fries 4.50

Max’es Burger Premium21.90
Pomeranian beef patty · onion jam · aged cheddar · teriyaki burger sauce · tomato · lettuce

Add: fries 4.50

Crispy Chicken Burger17.90
Crispy chicken · brioche · cheddar · Caesar dressing · lettuce · tomato · pickles · crispy fried onions

Add: fries 4.50

Königsberger Klopse (veal meatballs)19.90
Mashed potatoes · beetroot · caper sauce
Lunch & Dinner

Max’es Art

Cross-over cuisine with French and German influences – with a focus on seasonal ingredients and craftsmanship.

Starters

Cream of pumpkin soup10.90
Roasted pumpkin seeds · coconut milk · pumpkin seed oil
Burrata with pumpkin duo14.90
Pumpkin seed oil · bread roll
Mixed leaf salad11.90
Seeds · orange segments · balsamic dressing · bread roll

Desserts

Selection of fine cheeses19.00
Walnuts · grapes · fig mustard
“Welfenspeise” Max’es style14.90
Vanilla parfait · plum & cherry compote · wine sabayon cream · crumble
Homemade sorbet4.50 per scoop
Dragon fruit · fresh fruit

Main courses

Coq au Vin28.90
Chicken braised in red wine · bacon · mushrooms · pearl onions · mashed potatoes
Boeuf Bourguignon33.90
Mushrooms · pearl onions · carrot · linguine
Pan-fried vegetables with salmon fillet24.90
Pan-fried salmon fillet · colourful pan-fried vegetables
Pan-fried vegetables with chicken breast23.90
Pan-fried chicken breast · colourful pan-fried vegetables
Königsberger Klopse – veal meatballs in caper sauceAI-generated, illustrative image
Königsberger Klopse
Vienna-style schnitzel with fries, lemon and lingonberriesAI-generated, illustrative image
Schnitzel Vienna style
Boeuf BourguignonAI-generated, illustrative image
Boeuf Bourguignon
Beef WellingtonAI-generated, illustrative image
Beef Wellington
Lunch & Dinner

Kids’ menu

For our younger guests.

Main courses

Mixed salad4.00
with herbs & crispy bread
Mini Max Burger9.50
juicy beef, cheddar, ketchup, pickle and fries
Little battered fish9.90
with mashed potatoes or fries with ketchup
Fries4.80
with ketchup & mayonnaise
Pearl pasta (fregola sarda) with
Butter & parmesan8.90
Tomato sauce8.90
“Chicken nuggets”9.90
made from Kikok corn-fed chicken, with fries and ketchup
Mini schnitzel of your choice
with fries & ketchup
Max’es9.90
Turkey with a crispy almond crust
Vienna style (pork)9.90
Veggie9.90
Celeriac filled with sun-dried tomatoes and chimichurri
Wiener Schnitzel (veal)10.90

Pre-orders

Special dishes – please order at least 48 hours in advance.

Maxes Atelier – our fine-dining stage: Chateaubriand and Filet Wellington, carved right at your table, and Crêpe Suzette, flambéed at your table. With the Maxes Atelier, Max’es is listed in the MICHELIN Guide 2026. More about the Maxes Atelier (in German) →

Pre-orders – Classic

Rustic tapas platter19.00
Ham, salami, roast meat & cheese · olives · peppers · antipasti · dip · bread
“Scheiterhaufen” BBQ platter to share (from 4 guests)29.00 p. p.
Pork belly · flank steak roll · spare ribs · chorizo · short rib · blooming onion · corn ribs · wedges · coleslaw
Schnitzel tasting34.90
Six hand-breaded schnitzels: Wiener Schnitzel (veal), pork fillet schnitzel, Max’es schnitzel (turkey), Hot Mama schnitzel (pork), veggie schnitzel (celeriac) and schnitzel “Vienna style” · mixed salad

Pre-orders – Max’es Art

Chateaubriand (from 2 guests) Maxes Atelier59.00 p. p.
approx. 250 g per person · sauce béarnaise · shallot jus · grilled vegetables
Beef Wellington (from 2 guests) Maxes Atelier59.00 p. p.
Beef fillet or Duroc pork fillet · sauce béarnaise · shallot jus · grilled vegetables
Goose (whole, from 4 guests)49.00 p. p.
Red cabbage · dumplings · baked apple chutney · goose gravy
Duck (whole, from 2 guests)42.00 p. p.
Red cabbage · potato dumplings · orange jus
Crêpe Suzette at your table19.50
Orange segments · orange jus with Cointreau & cognac · vanilla ice cream
Fine-dining menufrom 80.00
4 courses 80.00 · 5 courses 115.00 · 6 courses 130.00

Book a table Pre-order: +49 511 72 69 10

Fresh · Seasonal · Cooked with love

All prices in euros including statutory VAT. Our service team will be happy to provide information on allergens and additives.

Book a table